Competitive Tennis

competitive

Useful links

Women’s Summer League   Men’s Summer League  Mixed Winter League  Seniors League

Women’s Teams

A

Go to Premier League

B

Go to Division 1B

C

Go to Division 1A

D

Go to Division 3A

E

Go to Division 4A

Katie Ballard* (C)  Amanda Parkhurst*(C) Clare Wood*(C) Ann Napper*(C) Irene Morse (C)
Angela Baldock* Ro Lyon* Jenny Hood* Rose Peck* Lesley Ashforth
Jo Adams* Julie Taylor* Di Horsell* Anne-Maree Dunn* Liz Lloyd
Julia Jamieson Black Anna Gell* Jane Beaumont Anisa Sabrine Sally Anderson
Tina Wall* Midge Wellfair Steph Emmerson Lucy Sketchley* Julie Buck
Elaine Holwell Lilian O’Carroll Etty Wateridge Dee Greatorex Louise Vass
Rachel Snowball Heather Jefferies Lindsay Raphael Lesley Houghton Nicola Wade
Julie Carter Rosemary Foy* Mary Merricks

* – Nominated Players

Reserves:
ABC Jane Muncer/Gilly Thomas/Zena Marchington
DE  Britta Stephens/Jackie Tarleton/Sally Williams

Men’s Teams

A

Go to Premier

B

Go to Division 1A

C

Go to Division 2A

D

Go to Division 3B

E

Go to Division 4B

F

Go to Division 5B

Adam Swan*(C) Shane Horsell(C)  Charlie Jefferies*(C) Jeremy Smith*(C) Christophe Landure* (C) Martin Leay(C)
Zach Webb* Paul Harris Paul Bird* Paul Jenkins Andrew Lazenby* John Owen
Ben Knapp* Dan Horsell* Rory Smith Chris Jones Ian Sagan* Peter Coulter
Miles Edmeston* Hugh Yarrow* Jon Lee* Gordon Hood* Jonathan Vickers* Spencer Edwards
Ash Oscar Snowball* Ed Crouch* Paul Ash* Johnathon Gell Rob Relph
John Mellowes* Ian Lunn* Nick Bassett Roger D
Barry Robinson
Res: Paul Denyer Res:Phillip Southworth

Toby Lowsley-Williams

Reserves: Darren Ash, Mike Taylor, George Brooks, Olly Smalley

* – Nominated Players

 


Stroud Winter League Teams

A  (Div 1)

Ange
Julia JB
Katie
Elaine*
Julie T
Shane
Dan
Paul Harris
Joe S
Ash

B  (Div 1)

Rachel
Amanda*
Ro
Jane MZena
George
Darren
Jeremy
Paul J
Ian L

C (Div 2)

Jenny
Di*
Lillian
Anna G
Clare W
Gordon
Andrew
Tim C
Jonno G

D  (Div 3)

Anne-Maree
(Ann N)
Julie B
Dee
Louise V
Roger
Ian S*
Nick B
(Adrian)
John V

Reserves: (Jonathan V), (Heather), (Rose and Mary for Ann)

* = Captain. Brackets indicate limited availability

 

Seniors League (for members 60+)

This year Cirencester have entered 2 Ladies’ teams, 1 Men’s team and 1 Mixed team and current squads are shown below. If you would like to be added to these squads, please contact Mary Merricks on merricma6575@gmail.com (for both Ladies teams), Graham Wellfair on gwellfair@yahoo.co.uk (for Mens team).

Ladies

A Team
A-Team league table

Rosemary Foy (Capt)
Midge Wellfair
Heather Jefferies
Jane Muncer
Jill Nash
Lilian O’Carroll
Maggie Fillingham
Jane Beaumont

B Team
B-Team league table

Ann Napper
Carol Bailey
Caroline Fish
Dee Greatorex
Irene Morse
Lesley Houghton
Lesley Ashworth
Mary Merricks (Capt)
Jean Rawlinson

Mens

See league table

 

Charlie Jefferies
Graham Wellfair
Jon Hughes
Jonathan Vickers
Tom Slator
Tony Cowieson
David Tonner
Gary Tarleton
Richard Rawlinson
Steve Ryan

Mixed

See league table

 

Charlie Jefferies
Jon Hughes
Jonathan Vickers
Tony Cowieson
Graham Wellfair
Tom Slator
Heather Jefferies
Jane Beaumont
Jayne Hughes
Jane Muncer
Lesley Ashworth
Lilian O’Carroll
Mary Merricks
Midge Wellfair
Rosemary Foy

 


Men’s Aegon Teams (Summer)

The club will have one Men’s Aegon Teams this year, the team is captained by Adam Swan.

Link to Men’s A Aegon Team Table

The matches are usually on a Saturday, however, could also be on a Sunday.

The format is similar Davis cup, so will be 4x singles then 2x doubles; and there are likely to be 3 or 4 matches.

Please also state your preference as to if you would prefer to play singles or doubles.


Over 35? Interested in competitive tennis?  Follow this link to find out more…